Poisonous House Plants

Common names
Devil's Backbone, Mother-of-Thousands

Botanical name
Kalanchoe daigremontiana

Poisonous parts
Leaves, stems

Poisonous component
Daigremontianin

Notes
Another native to Madagascar, K. daigremontiana is commonly sold under the generic title of "Succulent". The young "plantlets" which grow along the leaf edges are easily dislodged and can be found in profusion around the base of the adult. Caution should be taken with this plant since children and family pets such as dogs, cats, and rabbits can have easy access to the fallen materials. 

Devil's-backbone contains a cardiac glycoside that has caused experimental toxicity and death in chicks and mice. Several other species of Kalanchoe may be found growing as house plants in Canada & the USA. Tests have shown that some of them may also contain toxic compounds and so caution should be exercised with all Kalanchoe species.

Back Next

Toxicity Information
Courtesy of:
Derek B. Munro
Biological Resources Program
Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre

Poisonous House Plants
Air Cleaning House Plants
Introduction

Copyright © 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises