Air Cleaning House Plants
Common names
Mums

Botanical name
Chrysanthemum sp.

Care
Prefers sun Prefers sun
Prefers well-drained soil Prefers well-drained soil

Notes
NASA has determined this plant to be effective in the removal of benzene, a known carcinogen.

A typical nursery plant, "Mums" are classified by their flower type: Anemone-centered, Fully Reflexed, Incurved, Intermediate, Pompon, Reflexed, Single (pictured), Spoon-type.

  This plant is poisonous .

 

Back Next
Mums
     

Air Cleaning House Plants
Poisonous House Plants
Introduction

Copyright 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises