Poisonous House Plants

Common names
Dumbcane
Giant Dumbcane
Spotted Dumbcane
Leopard Lily

Botanical name
Dieffenbachia sp.

Poisonous parts
All parts

Poisonous component
Calcium oxalate

Notes
The distinctive leaf pattern of the very popular Dieffenbachia sp. is seen in many homes. Painful and immediate swelling of the mouth and throat occurs after chewing on dumbcane. Speech impediment can occur, sometimes lasting for several days. Avoid eye contact with the juices which can result in intense pain and swelling.

This plant is useful for purifying our indoor air.

Back

Next

A beautiful plant, Diffenbachias are present in many homes.

Toxicity Information
Dieffenbachia amoena | Dieffenbachia bausei
Dieffenbachia maculata | Dieffenbachia seguine

Courtesy of:
Derek B. Munro
Biological Resources Program
Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre

Poisonous House Plants
Air Cleaning House Plants
Introduction

Copyright © 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises