Poisonous House Plants

Common names
Flamingo lily, Painter's Palette, Oil cloth flower

Botanical name
Anthurium andraeanum

Poisonous parts
All parts

Poisonous component
Calcium oxalate

Notes
Ingestion usually does not occur because chewing quickly causes painful irritation of the mouth and throat. General symptoms of poisoning are blistering, dysphagia (difficulty in swallowing), hoarseness.

Anthuriums are a blooming plant that have tiny flowers crowded in a spadix, which is sometimes referred to as a "rat's tail" due to its appearance. The spadix is subtended by a spathe (red, bract like leaf). 

Flaming lily is readily available at local plant shops and is a popular house plant because of its long lasting flowers. Flamingo lilies also have a long vase life and can stay fresh in a flower vase for up to 14 days.

Being from the tropics warmth and humidity are essential elements for your Anthurium. Minimum temperatures of 60-70 F is recommended for blooming and a daily misting is helpful with bloom longevity.

Although capable of flowering year round most plants grown in the home will enter a dormant period between October and February. During periods of dormancy water sparingly and withhold fertilizer.

Back

Next

A very unusual flower

Toxicity Information
Courtesy of:
Derek B. Munro
Biological Resources Program
Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre

Poisonous House Plants
Air Cleaning House Plants
Introduction

Copyright © 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises