Poisonous House Plants

Common names
Jerusalem Cherry

Botanical name
Solanum pseudocapsicum

Poisonous parts
Immature and mature fruit, leaves

Poisonous component
Solanocapsine

Notes
Jerusalem-cherry is typically produced as a nursery plant and brought home for its colorful berries. Children or family pets that ingest moderate amounts of leaf or berry material may experience abdominal pains, gastroenteritis and vomiting.

Back Index
This is a highly prized ornamental

Toxicity Information
Courtesy of:
Derek B. Munro
Biological Resources Program
Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre

Poisonous House Plants
Air Cleaning House Plants
Introduction

Copyright © 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises