Air Cleaning House Plants

Common names
Mauna Loa
Spath
Peace Lily

Botanical name
Spathiphyllum sp.

Care
Mauna Loa's prefer partial shade and moist soil.
Minimum temperatures - 59F/15C

Tolerates shade Prefers partial shade
Prefers moist soil Prefers Moist soil

Notes
Fragrant flowers are produced in a spadix surrounded by a large, oval, usually white spathe. This is a very hardy house plant that tolerates neglect well. It is often seen in public areas such as malls.

Back Index
Mauna loa

Spathiphyllum

 

     

Air Cleaning House Plants
Poisonous House Plants
Introduction

Copyright © 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises