Air Cleaning House Plants

Common names
Chinese Aloe, Indian Aloe, True Aloe, Barbados Aloe, Burn Aloe, First Aid Plant, Wand of Heaven and Miracle Plant

Botanical name
Aloe barbadensis

Care
Aloes are succulents from the Lillicae family. The thick fleshy leaves act as water reserves in times of low rain fall. Succulents prefer well-drained soil so their roots are not always wet. Using a ceramic pot is beneficial and letting the soil dry slightly between waterings. In winter Aloe may go dormant so little water is required but it is ok to water if the plant is actively growing. Larger Aloes prefer full sun but smaller types benefit from shade during the heat of the day.

Prefers sun Prefers sun
Prefers well-drained soil Prefers well-drained soil

Notes
Aloe was shown to be much more efficient at the removal of formaldehyde at lower concentrations than Philodendrons. Aloe is also renowned as a medicinal plant known for it's healing properties, giving it many of its  nicknames. 

Caution: Aloe is also known for its irritant properties. Poison Information

Back

Next

Egyptian burn plant
     

Air Cleaning House Plants
Poisonous House Plants
Introduction

Copyright © 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises