Air Cleaning House Plants

Common names
Spider Plants

Botanical name
Chlorophytum comosum

Best in bright but indirect light. Water freely when growing but sparingly otherwise.
Tolerates shade Prefers partial shade
Prefers well-drained soil Prefers well-drained soil

As the plants mature they send out thin stems up to 2 feet long. Small star shaped flowers may appear or rosettes of leaves giving the plant the appearance of spiders dangling from strings. This house plant placed in the top three of houseplants that are efficient at the removal of formaldehyde from indoor air.



Spider plants

Air Cleaning House Plants
Poisonous House Plants

Copyright © 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises