Poisonous House Plants

Common names
Azalea

Botanical name
Rhododendron sp.

Poisonous parts
All parts

Poisonous component
Andromedotoxins (grayanotoxins)

Notes
Azalea, a bonsai favorite, is the common name for the dwarf type Rhododendrons. Unlike other Rhododendrons, Azaleas have one flower per flower stem which tend to bloom all at once for a month or two in spring creating a dazzling display. Although a low toxicity plant it is best to treat all Rhododendrons as poisonous and keep out of reach of children and pets.

Back

Next

A bonsai favorite

Toxicity Information
Courtesy of:
Derek B. Munro
Biological Resources Program
Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre

Poisonous House Plants
Air Cleaning House Plants
Introduction

Copyright © 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises