Air Cleaning House Plants

Common names
Chinese Evergreen

Botanical name
Aglaonema sp.

Chinese evergreens tolerate full shade and prefer well-drained soil. Variegated types will need more sunlight.
Tolerates shade Tolerates shade
Prefers well-drained soil Prefers well-drained soil

An excellent plant for purifying your indoor air. It has the desirable characteristics of shade tolerance and a large leaf area.

Back Next
Chinese Evergreen in a mass planting

Air Cleaning House Plants
Poisonous House Plants

Copyright © 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises