Poisonous House Plants

Common names
Cyclamen
Sowbread
Persian violet (not a violet)
Primrose (not a primrose)

Botanical name
Cyclamen persicum

Poisonous parts
Bulb, Rhizomes

Poisonous component
Cyclamin A

Notes
Native to the Mediterranean and northeast Africa many species have become endangered due to illegal cultivation. The plant is typically grown as a potted house plant both indoors and out and the most common variety is frost tender.

The tuberous rhizomes are bitter and found underground, so children or family pets are unlikely to be exposed to the toxins. If ingested a strong purgative reaction results.

Back

Next

Cyclamen are very colorful

Toxicity Information
Courtesy of:
Derek B. Munro
Biological Resources Program
Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre

Poisonous House Plants
Air Cleaning House Plants
Introduction

Copyright © 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises