Poisonous House Plants

Common names
Devil's Trumpet, Hell's Bells, Devil's Weed, Devil's Cucumber, Sacred Datura, Angel's trumpet, Moonflower, Thorn apple, Indian apple, Pricklyburr,  Jimson Weed

Botanical name
Datura innoxia syn. Brugsmania sp.

Poisonous parts
all parts

Poisonous component
Atropine, hyoscine, and hyoscyamine

This easily grown house plant is prized for its spectacular tubular flowers, up to 6 inches long, and may also be known as 'thorn apple' because of its spiny fruit.

Datura belongs to a group of plants, along with Deadly Nightshade, Henbane, and Mandrake, collectively known as "Witch's Weeds". It was a well known ingredient in various potions and brews, including the infamous "love potion".

Angel's trumpet contains alkaloids that have caused poisoning and death in humans and animals and it is so potent it has been used in suicides and murder. Children are especially vulnerable to the effects of Atropines and extra caution should be taken with them.

Jimsonweed (Datura stramonium) is mentioned most often and is also known as 'loco weed' because of it's effect on cattle. General symptoms are agitation, choreiform (spasmodic) movement, coma, drowsiness, hallucination, elevated temperature.



Angel's Trumpet

Toxicity Information
Courtesy of:
Derek B. Munro
Biological Resources Program
Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre

Poisonous House Plants
Air Cleaning House Plants

Copyright © 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises