Poisonous House Plants

Common names
Hydrangea

Botanical name
Hydrangea macrophylla

Poisonous parts
Leaves and buds

Poisonous component
Hydragin

Notes
Poisoning from eating the flower buds has occurred. Symptoms include vomiting, abdominal pains, diarrhea, labored breathing, lethargy and coma. Sensitive individuals may develop contact dermatitis from handling the plants.

Flowers of H. macrophylla can be blue, red, pink, or purple with the color depending on the pH of the soil; acidic soils (low pH) produce blue flowers, neutral soils produce pale cream flowers, and alkaline soils (high pH) results in pink or purple.

Back

Next

Toxicity Information
Courtesy of:
Derek B. Munro
Biological Resources Program
Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre

Poisonous House Plants
Air Cleaning House Plants
Introduction

Copyright © 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises