Air Cleaning House Plants

Common names
Golden Pothos
Devil's Ivy
"Marble Queen" (pictured)

Botanical name
Epipremnum aureum syn. Scindapsus aureus

Water regularly but less so in cold weather. Leaf drop is a good indication of over watering, the #1 killer of house plants!

Tolerates shade Prefers partial shade
Prefers well-drained soil Prefers well-drained soil

Pinch growing tips to encourage branching and some form of support will be needed. This plant placed in the top three for houseplants that remove formaldehyde from our indoor air, according to NASA studies.



Golden Pothos - a colorful variation

Air Cleaning House Plants
Poisonous House Plants

Copyright © 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises