Air Cleaning House Plants

Common names
Gerbera Daisy

Botanical name
Gerbera sp.

Like many flowering plants Gerbera's prefer bright light.

Prefers sun Prefers sun
Prefers well-drained soil Prefers well-drained soil

NASA's research shows Gerbera to be superior in the removal of benzene, a well-known carcinogen. Another plant effective in the removal of benzene is Chrysanthemum.

Back Next
Gerbera Daisy

Air Cleaning House Plants
Poisonous House Plants

Copyright © 1997-2013 by RAD Enterprises